27 October 2009

Bridal Shower

Hi ladies.  Ugh. 


It's been quite the weekend/week so far!! 

So Taa's bridal shower didn't go according to plan so much.  Nope.  Here's how the morning went down.  Actually, back that up, the night before ------

Tanner and I finished the sign while watching 24, which turned out very good considering we stopped every couple minutes to watch Jack Bauer kick some tail...

We got done around midnight and I started gathering everything I wanted to decorate with and putting it in the dining room.  I basically stripped all my fall decorations in the house haha.  It was great!  But the house was bare for a few hours. 

So the morning came and we loaded everything up in the car...I had willow branches poking me in the head...and I'm really surprised I didn't jab an eyeball out haha. 

I somehow managed to drop one of my felt flowers in Gus and Lucy's water bowl...but just went ahead and stuck it in with the others anyway.....shhh

So I'm running late -- supposed to be there RIGHT at 9 when they opened up the building for us, because we would need every. single. minute. to get ready and decorated by 11.  I arrive at 9:05 and guess what?  No man to let us in.  You see, the first day of hunting season was on Saturday...and I feel like hunting may have been somewhat more important to Mr. Man.  So 9:45 rolls around and he's still not there.  10:00....we're getting REALLY nervous.  I have no fingernails left.  I also left about 10 voicemails on his phone.  Each one increasingly more agitated than the last....

We tried to Macguyver our way into the building, but that didn't work...and so just as we were about to give up and find another last minute (LITERALLY LAST MINUTE) venue, Mr. Man's assistant buddy shows up.  AT 10:30. 


Luckily, 3 or 4 girls were there to help me, and I'm so bummed because the decorations didn't go at all as planned.......and I didn't have enough time to fix it.  But anyways....the bright side was that Taalyr still had a ton of fun, and she had over 30 people there!

We also found that once inside, the firemen had left their practice dummy out.  We had to move him and can I just tell you that 170 pounds not including the suit and boots is REALLY HEAVY.  It took at least 3 of us to move him.  So we decided to use him in the photobooth, and "Jerry" was the highlight of all those photos :)  So here are some pictures from our ran together, decorated in 30 minutes, beautiful, created with love shower.  Enjoy!!


22 October 2009

How I've missed thee

Well the flu bug finally caught up with me -- I got the stomach part of things.  Not fun at all.  But I'm back!  And I'm oh-so-motivated!  (I better be, I lost a few days to sleeping on the couch, and Taalyr's shower is day after tomorrow! ahhh!)

I've been getting things together for Taa's bridal shower, and I am just so excited.  We went and looked at the facility where she's having it, and, well...let me just give you three words.  Paneling, shag-carpet, popcorn ceiling........


Yep, so the nice place I was envisioning is no more.  I am going to have to shift gears and do some coverin' up.  Sheers, sheets, and white lights to the rescue! haha. 

I happened  to see a blog last week called Princess Lasertron, and she makes *THE* coolest felt flower bouquets.  You should check this out! 

Look at the detail!

So anyway, she sells kits on how to make these -- and you can order off of her site.  I tried my hand at some DIY felt flowers, however.  I should have bought the kit.  haha.  Can I just tell you, I HATE cutting felt?! 

I hate cutting things period.... but felt?  You take the cake.  You take it all.

Anyways, I made about 9 flowers to put around on tables...and they actually turned out pretty cute.  They're really uneven, and the stitching is crazy, but it kinda adds to the character I suppose :)

Tanner and I are also making them a ginormous sign modeled after Layla's at The Lettered Cottage.  You can see her sign here. I think its perfect in layout for their sign.  So here's a really fuzzy phone picture of what it looks like so far. 

And here's what it will look like!

I figure she can use it at the wedding too, and take it home afterward.  Thanks, Layla for the inspiration! :)

Tonight, I'll be out gathering bare branches and bundling them together for the corners of the room.  I'm going to clothespin black and white photos of them onto the branches and add in some white lights.  I hope it turns out cute!

I can't wait to take pictures of all the finished products! :)  We have 2 hours to decorate on Saturday before the shower starts, so I'm sure that we'll be running like mad!!

So thats what has been on my brain for the last week........

Also, I am a huge movie buff, and I LOVE scary movies.  I don't know why!  Ever since I was little, I loved them.  I hate it when I'm watching them though haha.  Anyways, I'm wondering if any of you have seen Paranormal Activity yet.  I really want to see that, and I hear its supposed to be really scary. 

Anyways, I'll leave you with that....I'm sure I'll have more to blog later :)  I've missed you guys!  Thanks for the wonderful comments!

15 October 2009

It's REALLY cold.

I'm talking 9-15 degrees for the last week.  I'm talking snow, iced up windshield, and bruised-butt-from-falling-on-the-ice cold. And it came from nowhere

It's really messing up my love for fall too.  You just can't enjoy all the oranges and browns when there is 4'' of snow covering everything!

I started looking at Christmas decorations yesterday for crying out loud!  I felt like I was looking at something naughty and I didn't want anyone to catch me haha.  Oh boy. 

So how's everyone doing this week?  Spirits high?  Made anything neat?  That's a stupid question...you guys are always making something crafty and neat.  Can I come take lessons?

This entry is more of a random one.  I just wanted to say hi to you guys :)  Fill you in on what I've been doing the last day or so -- shivering!  Turning up the heat and thinking about the heat bill!  haha

In other news, my household has been infiltrated by influenza!  I just hope my immune system is on Rambo-mode because I can not, will not, get sick.  I won't.  I'm not going to.  Do you think if I snort the Emergen-C it would help?? ha, ok I won't snort it.  I promise.  I can't even use nasal spray. 

So...check out my cute socks!  Do you like them?  Do you think I should do a giveaway with 3 or 4 pairs of different kinds of socks like this?  Hmmmm, its a thought.  I sure need to do a giveaway for all you fantastical people who read my constant outpour of words :)  Hmm...stay tuned, maybe I'll put together a special giveaway basket in memory of Fall......

'Cause Fall has definitely left the building in Montana....

12 October 2009

Pumpkin Love.

'Cause everybody's doing it.  :)

Here are some of our pumpkins from last year!

After this one was done, we joked around that it was our "Palin Pumpkin"

09 October 2009

Well......Goodness Gracious!

flab⋅ber⋅gast: Verb
               to overcome with surprise and bewilderment; astound.

I've been flabbergasted by A Day In The Life!!  Thanks so much, lady!  Your blog is wonderful...and I highly recommend that everyone stop, drop, and roll on over to her blog.

So I guess with this award there are rules too..hmm.. Ok so lets go over those.   
1.) Thank and post URL to the blog that gave you the award.

2.) Pass the award along to 6 brilliantly over the top blogs (blogs that you really love!) Alert them so they know to receive the award.

3.) Copy and paste this quiz... Change the answers, ONE word only!!

4.) Have fun!!

Bliggity blogs I love to keep up with:

1.  Kasey at Lola B's.  She probably gets hundreds of these awards but, holy moly I love her blog!
     Note:  Take socks off before reading, or prepare to have them knocked off.

2.  Mimi Charmante.  Oh my word....she's got a blog to die for.  I feel relaxed when I visit.  It's awesome.
     And she's got an Etsy shop that...well...just don't bother putting your socks back on...

3.  Susie.  What can't I say about her blog?  She's so cute!  I love her decor, and her DIY goodies.  Her
     blog makes you feel right at home.  Hope your feet aren't getting cold yet! ;)

4.  Miss Fit, Sexy, Super Wife.  She's my inspiration to get FIT!  Such a motivating and encouraging blog!

5.  Junebug Furniture and Design.  I had the priveledge of meeting this gal at the Vintage Barn Show, and her
     booth was my absoLUTE favorite.  Numbers, letters, rust, keys, baskets..you name it.  They have it.
     You DREAM it, they'll have it. 

6.  Katie Henry Likes to Sew.  I have a slight obsession with her bags.  I just got one of the smaller ones
     and even though I was only going to use it as a wallet, its ended up being my purse.  I can't put it down
     and I never fail to get complements every time I'm out.  I think I'll have to snag one of her purses one
     of these days.  *Drool*

You can put your socks back on now!


1.) Where is your cell phone? floor

2.) Your hair? F-R-I-Z-Z-Y

3.) Your mother? Amazing

4.) Your father? Hard-working

5.) Your favorite food? Onionsandgarlic (tee hee)

6.) Your favorite drink? Water

7.) Your dream last night? nonexistent?

8.) Your dream/goal? Bora-Bora

9.) What room are you in? Office

10.) Your hobby? DIY

11.) Your fear? (seriously, only one word on this?)  BEES

12.) Where do you want to be in 6 years? Family

13.) Where were you last night? Home

14.) Something that you aren't? Introverted

15.) Muffin? Top? (haaaa)

16.) Wish list item? ANTHROPOLOGIE

17.) Where did you grow up? Idaho

18.) Last thing you did? Laugh

19.) What are you wearing? Skirt

20.) Your TV? Tiny

21.) Your pets? Boxers

22.) Friends? Amazing.

23.) Your life? Curious!

24.) Your mood? happy!

25.) Missing someone? Always

26.) Vehicle? Snow

27.) Something you aren't wearing? Socks

28.) Your favorite store? ANTHRO

29.) Favorite color? White
30.) When was the last time you laughed? seconds

31.) Last time you cried? Forgot

32.) You best friend? BEST

33.) One place you go to over and over? Bathroom

34.) One person who emails you regularly? Facebook :)

35.) Favorite place to eat? Home!

08 October 2009

Bridal Shower Decoration Ideas....

Good morning all you lovely ladies (and a couple gents, I see?) 

How's everyone doing this morning??

I'm great.  Just finished some apple slices with cinnamon and peanut butter, and now I'm scouring the internet in search of fun, unique, DIY bridal shower ideas.  I've been asked to help with decorations for a friend's shower, and I couldn't be more thrilled!  She's doing various shades of green, so that should be very fun.  I've got a few ideas, thought I would run some by you guys to get an opinion.  Oh and you just have to see this girl.  She is so gorgeous!

They're just so stinkin' cute!


So here's her dress so far...made by my amazing friend Jennifer.  You can visit her site at http://www.jennifernicolecox.com/

The bride-to-be is modeling it after Grace Kelley's dress.  How cool!  Anyway, its not all the way done yet but just to give you an idea. 

So I think for the shower, I'd like it to feel very comfortable.  Very "homey" and "flowy"  (Real technical designer terms,huh?  haha)  Ok, try this one on for size then, smartypants:  Ethereal.   Thats definitely what I am going for.  Lots of white and green gossamer, delicate lace, mason jars and candles, flowers floating in wide, shallow bowls. 

I'm excited!!  So ok, here's some inspiration photos.  What do you think?

*All Photos from Once Wed*

Well, this should keep me busy for awhile.  Busy is good.  :) 

Oh, guess what?  IT SNOWED TODAY!!!  I think Winter is comin' early.  Sad, because I haven't even worn 3 fall outfits yet. haha.  I'm not ready for snow.

I started my meal plan today...6 small meals, hardcore workout.  I'm gonna be back in size 5's if it's the last thing I do! 

In case you're curious:

Breakfast:  Smoothie made of strawberries, peanut butter, vanilla yogurt, milk, whey powder, and ice

Snack #1:  Apples and peanut butter with cinnamon

Lunch:  Whole wheat tortilla with chicken, onion, feta, and lettuce...dipped in salsa

Snack #2:  More of that same smoothie.  I hope they dont' expect me to drink ALL of that at breakfast! 

SIDE NOTE:  I am funky on consistency and texture.  Can't do oatmeal, can't eat Gushers, can' stand the way peas are cruchyish on the outside and creamy on the inside.  I CAN'T DO MELTED SMOOTHIE.  I WILL gag. haha.

Dinner:  Dinner will be a concoction on hoagie rolls consisting of onions, turkey, bell peppers, cheese, and feta.  mmmmmm.  I like dieting! :)

07 October 2009


So this is a first...I have received an award!  Thanks Polly!  She's got such a cute blog, very inspiring decor and just really sweet. Click here for her blog.  You made my day!

Ok lets DO this!

Heres the cute little award:

(   I'm really glad that it says scrap instead of crap.  Someone likes me :)  )

Ok so here are the rules:

1.  Thank the person who gave me the award and link to her blog/website.Present this award to 7 others whose blogs I find brilliant in content and/or design, or those who have encouraged me.

2.  Tell those 7 people they've been awarded HONEST SCRAP and inform them of these guidelines.

3.  Share 10 honest things about myself.

Oh man, how in the world do I choose 7 blogs?  There are so many more!  Ok...hmm....here are just a few inspirations, in no particular order:

1.  Emilie M.
2.  A Pretty Trip
3.  Cozy Coops Corner
4.  A Little Bit Vintage
5.  Samantha
6.  Baby Michaels
7.  Vintage Junky

And now, things about me you probably didn't want to know! :)

-  I have a birthmark shaped like a hershey's kiss on my left hand.

-  I could very easily function without hands. My feet are pretty much like a second pair of hands for me.

-  I've never seen Star wars, any of them.

-  The smell of skunks doesn't gross me out.

-  I could probably watch Wheel of Fortune all day.  I just have to know what the bonus puzzle is!

-  I have one wisdom tooth left.

-  When I was little, I killed a turtle on purpose and I think I died a little inside haha

-  I love to write songs and sing

-  I have a southern accent, only when I'm really angry.

-  My  favorite coffee drink is a hazelnut breve.  So good but soooo bad ;)

05 October 2009

Jack Bauer, what have you done to me?!

Remember how I was really excited about the Mad Hatter Vintage Flea Market?  Remember that?  Well.....I didn't go.  AHHH! 

Here's why....ready for this???  I STAYED UP UNTIL 3 AM WATCHING 24.

Ally, Noah (her lil' baby), my mom and I were hooked in from about 10 to 3 AM.  Yep. 

So chippy furniture, numbers and letters, old glittery goodness...all replaced by Jack Bauer and his scruff sexy voice, Tony Almeida's signature soul patch....Michelle's curls.....

The nails on both ring fingers and pinky fingers are completely gone.  GONE!

We did end up going on the "Selkirk Loop" and hitting a few antique and thrift stores.  I got an old money bag which I'm gonna turn into a pillow...some halloween things, some vintage blocks for a friend of mine...and the whole way, we got to play with this guy:

So he totally made my day.  And even though we didn't get to go spend our life savings and eat ramen for a year, I think I'll live :)

I'm at work BLASTING Aretha Franklin, Etta James, Michael Buble...I just need some good soul music today. 

"A woman’s only human

You should understand

She’s not just a plaything

She’s flesh and blood just like her man

If you want a do-right-all-day woman

You’ve got to be a do-right-all-night man"

I     l  o  v  e     m  y    h  u  s  b  a  n  d :)

I need some prayers today ladies.  I am really trying hard not to get discouraged and give up, but I just want to!  Last November, I found out I was pregnant.  On New Years Eve, I had a miscarriage.  

Now I'm not saying this because I want pity and bla bla bla, but I am finding it really really hard to not get angry because I haven't been able to get pregnant again since then.  We keep trying, but every month, it never happens.  Some months, I even get all the symptoms...I just don't get it.  I don't know whether I should keep trying, or just let it be for awhile and get back on some sort of birth control.  BLAH.  I know this is kind of a heavy hearted post but I know you gals are so encouraging and have such good advice.  Anyways...any advice you have would be much appreciated!  And prayers too.  Those usually work the best anyway :)  

I hope everyone has a fantastic week!  I'll be starting a diet and exercise plan tonight....woohoo!  I'll make sure and post all about it. Oh, and I'm PAINTING tonight.  Expect some photos :).


02 October 2009

Guess where I'm going?

See you ladies on Monday!  I'm going to get some goodies.........

This gal's putting it on....

Oh yes.  I'm excited.

01 October 2009

A Call To Action.......laaadies!?

These. Guys. Are. Amazing.